We women have a lot to learn about simplifying our lives. We have to decide what is important and then move along at a pace that is comfortable for us. We have to develop the maturity to stop trying to prove something. We have to learn to be content with what we are." ~Marjorie Pay Hinckley~





Loehrmann Family Favorite Recipes

Friday, May 30, 2008

Adoption Fee Donations...

We opened a special account just to save money for adoption fees! We're so excited, and have a great chance of placement of a baby before the year is out. Upon placement we have to be ready to pay a few thousand dollars all at once, so all donations, every dollar and penny, is greatly appreciated. The site is safe, and all funds go directly to the fees. Just click on the button on the right sidebar!

Thank you for supporting our cause!

Love,
Jared & Jessica

Graduation & Teachers vs. Students Softball game!


"You're goin' down," is all my 6th graders could say as soon as the graduation ceremony was over and cake had been eaten. I was prepared with softball glove, Jared's receiving gloves, and a lunch of Graduation cake. Swoosh... missed the first pitch. Swoosh... missed the second, but the third time I finally hit the ball!
Annette, Liz, LaDean, Kate, Rick, Grant... they all had super zinger hits! The kids were good... really good. I honestly thought we were toast before the game ever started, but in the end, the team with the matching t-shirts was victorious and the teachers triumphed 21-20. Some little leaguers were seething, and some didn't really care but joined in on the teeth gnashing just for kicks. :) All I gotta say: 21-20. Yeah! haha

Go to my class blog for all of the pics from the game!

Thursday, May 29, 2008

AHH!! A Pigeon!


... said Jared. After I came home from the LDS Services office I ran inside to get Jared and tell him about the interview. After we'd talked for a little bit, Jared walked out of the back room and with a terrified look on his face he gasped. My thought was, 'a person?, a dog?'... but no. That big fat pigeon that's been hanging around Wymount was IN the hallway of OUR apartment!!! I had left the door open knowing that we'd leave on an errand right away. The pigeon took the liberty to enter our apartment and introduce itself to us. With a broom, cooing, and lots of coaxing, the wild goose...er,... I mean pigeon chase was over, and it flew out of the stairwell!

Creepy!!


SATURDAY: MEMORIAL DAY
We went to the Bishop's firehouse in American Fork for the best breakfast of the YEAR! We had a great time! We got up early, and went with the Lunts through the rain, and even climbed around on the firetrucks...




P.S. Hallelujah!! Field Day was Wednesday, and is OVER!! It was great!

Friday, May 23, 2008

JESSI MADE TEACHER OF THE YEAR!!

At Noah Webster Academy, Jessica handed out awards to over 125 kids for everything from Presidential Fitness, German Club, Geography Challenge Champions, nominees to the National Youth Leadership Conference in D.C., Spirit of NWA awards, and Hope of America Awards.

The biggest surprise came, though, when the last award was given. The principal announced the winner of the Golden Quill award, given to the teacher of the year, as Jessica. The little kindergarteners held out their hands to slap five, all of the students screamed their heads off. Her own 6th grade class waited for her to come back to her seat- standing with high fives ready. It was so cute.

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Saturday at the BYU Baseball Game with Cosmo

Sure had a great day! Last home game for us, so we just had to get a picture with Cosmo!

Monday, May 12, 2008

Running the Gauntlet



-From school to home
-Home to Health Center to Medical Papers
-Health Center to LDSFS to pay application fee
-LDSFS to Wendy's to finally eat
-Wendy's to SLC- Zion's Bank to get Euros
-Zion's to Eagle Gate Center to get German Consul's stamp & signature in Brother Dalquist's Office: He's the Young Men's General President, and used to be a mission president in Hamburg, Germany when Jared was a little boy. He was so nice, and it was great to speak in German with him. He asked Jared what ward he was in, and remembered the place. He asked questions about why we were there and wished us well in adopting, assuring us that we'd be great parents. It was just a neat experience to go into this super beautiful law office-type building, like only seen in TV, and go to the office with a beautiful view of SLC and tons of amazing momentos from Germany everywhere. Brother Dalquist and Jared even share the same liking of the SF 49ers, and there was a football helment signed by Steve Young, Mike Reid, and another famous guy. He was very kind, and we drove back to SLC so excited to send off the forms to Germany in order to get our German Police Report Background Check sent to us!

Back in Provo, we got our forms mailed off in the bottom of the BYU Bookstore and came home just exHAUSted. After a much needed nap, we made IKEA meatball sauce and are just hanging out the rest of the evening!

YAY!! We're a few HUGE steps closer!!

Now, just waiting for background checks to clear, interviews and a home study!

Friday, May 9, 2008

It's FRIDAY!!

Fingerprints at the police station: $20
Pizza at the baseball game: $4
Blanket to stay warm: $10
Time with my sweetpea: PRICELESS

You know that feeling you get when you realize that the day that awaits you requires less than all the previous days? Yeah, that's Friday, and the Candy Bomber came to school. He dropped 550 little parachutes with gum attached to the end. What a wonderful story about helping mankind.

Jared and I got over to the Provo Police station to get fingerprints for our application, then went over to the BYU baseball game. It was so fun to curl up in a blanket with a freezing nose and watch BYU knock the socks off of those aztecs with Jared. Was just a fun night! We'll be there again tomorrow to get a picture with Cosmo and maybe even do the hula-hoop contest!

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

We are ADOPTING!! WOOOHOOOO!


We went to the first meeting today, had a lot of questions answered, and we are GOING for it! We'll put in the application papers this week, and get started with lots of background checks. It's so exciting, and we just can't wait to add a little person to our family.

If you happen to hear of anyone who is putting up their child for adoption, and feel comfortable recommending us, feel free to refer your contact to LDS Family Services & have them request us as adoptive parents.

It's so exciting! We have lots to do, including raising the money, since they need so much all at once. There's no such thing as payment plans with them. Money is due upon placement of a child, so we are setting up an account for us to save, and for friends and relatives to contribute. It'll be on our blog soon! We wouldn't normally ever ask for favors like this, but we know it's for a great cause! :)

Love,
Jess & Jared

SOCCER FEVER


Played soccer in the rain with my 6th graders today!! Oh,and on another note: Jenny Stokes and I were the only girls on the ward soccer team last night and it was so fun. We sure were tired, though, and we would LOVE to have more girls come. When we don't have at least 5 girls, the whole team has to play a few people down. Sooooo, even if you don't really play, but can stand on the field, it allows another guy to be on the field and they're all really nice about playing. Nobody's so into it that you feel bad for messing up, etc. PLEASE sign up through Trent Leavitt and PLAY!! It's really fun. I can even bring juice boxes for after the games if that's what inspires you :) haha

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Like a first grader...




...whose mom let them dress themselves. Yep, with a turquoise shirt and red warm up pants, covered in hundreds of layers of really worn in, and therefore comfortable, long sleeve tshirts to battle our spring winter, I ventured out into the world today, well before 10am... a new record. Maybe it's because I slept for 13 hours last night, so bright-eyed and bushy-tailed I could walk down to DT Field around 9am, thinking- oh, so this is what the rest of the world does on Saturday mornings! My quick trip down the walk to watch Jared play football got prolonged by my weakness of having to at least "look" when there's a yard sale, but luckily I had no money, and just crunched on my granola bars (i.e. breakfast) and kept going.
The game was well underway when I came, but I guess after I got there, one guy said, Jared all of a sudden had a block and an interception. Guess I still have that effect, eh? haha. People flying through the air, grunting, yelling (all in good fun, of course) and leaving sweaty- but happy. I watched most of it through a camera lense, trying to get the next cover photo for "Pick-Up Sports" Illustrated. Or at least a blog. :)

P.S. If you've heard that we are adopting, it's okay for you to know! We are so excited to share our home and lives with little people, and are elated that you're so excited too :)


FREE ART WORK!!
It is valued at $350 and Rob is giving it away for free. You can enter to win this frame and the winner will be drawn at the end of May. Details for the contest can be found here: http://matageframing.blogspot.com/